The Archaeology Channel

International Film and Video Festival

 

May 19-23, 2009, Soreng Theater, Hult Center for the Performing Arts, Eugene, Oregon, USA

Exploring the human cultural legacy on screen!

 

 

 

 

 

 


Award Selections for 2009

 

The Shedd

Five days of juried films and videos on archaeological and indigenous topics:

 

Tuesday evening, May 19

Wednesday evening, May 20

Thursday evening, May 21

Friday evening, May 22

Saturday morning and afternoon, May 23

Awards Reception Saturday evening, May 23

 

 



Festival Mission:

 


To exhibit for our audience the wonderful diversity of human cultures past and present in the exploration of our place in history and in our world. To promote the genre and the makers of film and video productions about archaeology and indigenous peoples.

 

 

Films Selected for Screening Include:

 

 

The Antikythera Mechanism: Decoding an Ancient Greek Mystery (UK) Martin Freeth (Mfreeth.Com)
Borneo: The Memory of Caves (France) Luc-Henri Fage (MC4, Arte France, LH Fage)
Breaking the Maya Code (USA) David Lebrun (Night Fire Films)
From Grief and Joy We Sing (USA) Holly Wissler
From Honey to Ashes (USA) Lucas Bessire
Guédelon: The First Ten Years (Germany) Reinhard Kungel (Reinhard Kungel Film)
Guge: The Lost Kingdom of Tibet (Singapore) Keiko Bang (Bang Singapore)
Island Home Country (Australia) Jeni Thornley
The Last Romans (Belgium) Philippe Axell (Axell Communications)
The Mummy Who Came In From the Cold (France) Marc Jampolsky (GEDEON Programmes, Arte France)
The Passion of Memory: Arslantepe, Turkey (Italy) Isabella Astengo (RAI Educational and Duna Film)
Rapayan (Canada) Francis Delfour (ArRimage Productions)
Secrets of the Parthenon (USA) Providence Pictures for WGBH/NOVA
Timbuktu (USA) William Gardner (JWM Productions)
Treasures of the Fitzwilliam Museum (UK) Andrew Guy (Eye to Eye Television)
Twilight of a Land (Canada) David Denton
The Twilight of the Celts (Switzerland) Stéphane Goël (Climage)
Uncle Sem and the Bosnian Dream (Italy) Chiara Brambilla (DocLab and Mir Cinematography)

 

 

Keynote Speaker (Friday Evening):

 


Mr. Fadel Gad, Egyptian archaeologist and close associate of Dr. Zahi Hawass. More about Fadel Gad...

 

 

Associated Activities:

 

Awards Reception

 

Guided Trek to Cascadia Cave

 

Maya Hieroglyph Workshop

 

Native American Storytelling

 

Symposium on Heritage Film

 

Video Bar

 


 Festival Sponsors