TAC International Film and Video Festival

 

 

 

 

 

 

Award Selections 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Film (by Jury)

 

Unearthing the Lost Kingdom of Aratta (Produced by Marie-Pierre Aulas, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)

Honorable Mention (in order):

Novgorod: Letters from the Middle Ages (Produced by Valerie Grenon, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)

Signs Out of Time (Produced by Donna Read, Belili Productions; distributed by Belili Productions; USA)

Tibet Tibet (Produced by Kim Seong Yong; distributed by Ragos; Japan)

Network (Produced by Andreas Apostolidis; distributed by Deckert Distribution; Greece)

 

Special Mention (by Jury)

Network (Produced by Andreas Apostolidis; distributed by Deckert Distribution; Greece); for the significance of its message

Signs Out of Time (Produced by Donna Read, Belili Productions; distributed by Belili Productions; USA); for unique insights and compelling biography

Tibet Tibet (Produced by Kim Seong Yong; distributed by Ragos; Japan); for the significance of its message

 

Best Narration (by Jury)

Network
(Produced by Andreas Apostolidis; distributed by Deckert Distribution; Greece)
.

Honorable Mention (in order):

Unearthing the Lost Kingdom of Aratta (Produced by Marie-Pierre Aulas, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)

Novgorod: Letters from the Middle Ages (Produced by Valerie Grenon, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)

The Lost Ship of Venice (Produced by Maurice Ribiere, Taxi-Brousse Company; distributed by Doclab; France/Italy)

Journeys Into the Ring of Fire: Peru (Produced by Jeremy Phillips and Arif Nourmohamed, BBC Science and History Studio; distributed by BBC Worldwide; UK)

 

 

Best Animation (by Jury)

The Lost Ship of Venice (Produced by Maurice Ribiere, Taxi-Brousse Company; distributed by Doclab; France/Italy)

Honorable Mention (in order):

Yvan’s Masterpiece (Produced by Center for Alexandrian Studies; distributed by Harpocrates Publishing; Egypt)

Secrets of Stonehenge Revealed (Produced by JWM Productions; distributed by A&E Networks; USA)

Signs Out of Time (Produced by Donna Read, Belili Productions; distributed by Belili Productions; USA)

 

 

Best Script (by Jury)

Unearthing the Lost Kingdom of Aratta (Produced by Marie-Pierre Aulas, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)

Honorable Mention (in order):

Novgorod: Letters from the Middle Ages (Produced by Valerie Grenon, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)

The Lost Ship of Venice (Produced by Maurice Ribiere, Taxi-Brousse Company; distributed by Doclab; France/Italy)

Network (Produced by Andreas Apostolidis; distributed by Deckert Distribution; Greece)

Signs Out of Time (Produced by Donna Read, Belili Productions; distributed by Belili Productions; USA)

 

 

Best Cinematography (by Jury)

Journeys Into the Ring of Fire: Peru (Produced by Jeremy Phillips and Arif Nourmohamed, BBC Science and History Studio; distributed by BBC Worldwide; UK)

Honorable Mention (in order):

Genghis Khan–Rider of the Apocalypse (Produced by Heinrich Mayer, Austrian Broadcasting Corp., Natural History Unit; distributed by                             Austrian Broadcasting Corp., Natural History Unit; Austria)

Unearthing the Lost Kingdom of Aratta (Produced by Marie-Pierre Aulas, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)

Novgorod: Letters from the Middle Ages (Produced by Valerie Grenon, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)

The Lost Ship of Venice (Produced by Maurice Ribiere, Taxi-Brousse Company; distributed by Doclab; France/Italy)

.

 

Best Music (by Jury)
.

Novgorod: Letters from the Middle Ages (Produced by Valerie Grenon, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)

Honorable Mention (in order):

Proving Up and Settling Down (Produced by Sue Arbuthnot and Richard Wilhelm, Hare-in-the-Gate Productions; distributed by Idaho Power Company; USA)

Unearthing the Lost Kingdom of Aratta (Produced by Marie-Pierre Aulas, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)

Puglia, The Acropolis, Odysseus and the Swallow (Produced and distributed by Nicoletta Gouli, Periegesis Film Productions, Greece)

Tibet Tibet (Produced by Kim Seong Yong; distributed by Ragos; Japan)

.

 

Most Inspirational (by Jury)

Unearthing the Lost Kingdom of Aratta (Produced by Marie-Pierre Aulas, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)

Honorable Mention (in order):

Tibet Tibet (Produced by Kim Seong Yong; distributed by Ragos; Japan)

The Lost Ship of Venice (Produced by Maurice Ribiere, Taxi-Brousse Company; distributed by Doclab; France/Italy)

Novgorod: Letters from the Middle Ages (Produced by Valerie Grenon, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)

Yvan’s Masterpiece (Produced by Center for Alexandrian Studies; distributed by Harpocrates Publishing; Egypt)

 

 

Audience Favorite Competiton (by Festival audience)

Tibet Tibet (Produced by Kim Seong Yong; distributed by Ragos; Japan)

Honorable Mention (in order):

The Lost Ship of Venice (Produced by Maurice Ribiere, Taxi-Brousse Company; distributed by Doclab; France/Italy)

Unearthing the Lost Kingdom of Aratta (Produced by Marie-Pierre Aulas, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)

Journeys Into the Ring of Fire: Peru (Produced by Jeremy Phillips and Arif Nourmohamed, BBC Science and History Studio; distributed by BBC Worldwide; UK)

Novgorod: Letters from the Middle Ages (Produced by Valerie Grenon, Gedeon Programmes; distributed by Terranoa; France)