TAC International Film and Video Festival  Recital Hall

 

 

 

 

Awards Selections

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Film (by Jury)
 

The 2000 Year Old Computer (Produced by Tony Freeth; distributed by Electric Sky; UK)

 

Honorable Mention for Best Film Category (in order):

6 Generations (Produced by John R. Johnson; distributed by Documentary Educational Resources; USA)

Unburying the Past (Produced by Novista Sdn. Bhd; distributed by Malaysian National Film Development Board; Malaysia)

I Remember, I Believe (Produced and distributed by Georgia Department of Transportation, Office of Environmental Services; USA)

Ethiopia: In the Footsteps of the First Christians (Produced by Aline Houdy and Thierry Gautier, TGA Production; distributed by ARTE France; France)

 

 
Special Mention (by Jury)
 

Iceman Murder Mystery (Produced by NOVA and National Geographic; distributed by NHK Enterprises and National Geographic Channel International Distribution; USA); best use of scientific analysis.

 

6 Generations (Produced by John R. Johnson; distributed by Documentary Educational Resources; USA); for increasing the awareness of the ethnographic record.

 

Unsettled Outlook for Central Gaul (Produced and distributed by Universcience Public Establishment of the Palace of Discovery and the City of Sciences and Industry; France); most innovative.

 

 
Best Narration (by Jury)
 

Unburying the Past (Produced by Novista Sdn. Bhd; distributed by Malaysian National Film Development Board; Malaysia)

 

Honorable Mention for Narration (in order):

6 Generations (Produced by John R. Johnson; distributed by Documentary Educational Resources; USA)

Ethiopia: In the Footsteps of the First Christians (Produced by Aline Houdy and Thierry Gautier, TGA Production; distributed by ARTE France; France)

Iceman Murder Mystery (Produced by NOVA and National Geographic; distributed by NHK Enterprises and National Geographic Channel International Distribution; USA)

The World of Arslantepe (Produced by RAI Educational and Duna International Film; distributed by Duna International Film; Italy)

 

 

Best Animation & Effects (by Jury)

 

Mysteries of the Ancient Architects (Produced by Gray Warriner, Camera One; distributed by Camera One; USA)

 

Honorable Mention for Animation & Special Effects (in order):

Mi Chacra (Produced by Jason Burlage; distributed by Documentary Educational Resources; Peru)

Unsettled Outlook for Central Gaul (Produced and distributed by Universcience Public Establishment of the Palace of Discovery and the City of Sciences and Industry; France)

Unburying the Past (Produced by Novista Sdn. Bhd; distributed by Malaysian National Film Development Board; Malaysia)

Mystery of Easter Island (Produced by NOVA and National Geographic Television; distributed by National Geographic Channel International Distribution; USA)

 

Best Public Education Value (by Jury)

 

Unburying the Past (Produced by Novista Sdn. Bhd; distributed by Malaysian National Film Development Board; Malaysia)

 

Honorable Mention for Public Education Value (in order):

I Remember, I Believe (Produced and distributed by Georgia Department of Transportation, Office of Environmental Services; USA)

Mysteries of the Ancient Architects (Produced by Gray Warriner, Camera One; distributed by Camera One; USA)

Ethiopia: In the Footsteps of the First Christians (Produced by Aline Houdy and Thierry Gautier, TGA Production; distributed by ARTE France; France)

6 Generations (Produced by John R. Johnson; distributed by Documentary Educational Resources; USA)

 

 
Best Script (by Jury)
 

I Remember, I Believe (Produced and distributed by Georgia Department of Transportation, Office of Environmental Services; USA)

 

Honorable Mention for Script (in order):

6 Generations (Produced by John R. Johnson; distributed by Documentary Educational Resources; USA)

Ethiopia: In the Footsteps of the First Christians (Produced by Aline Houdy and Thierry Gautier, TGA Production; distributed by ARTE France; France)

The 2000 Year Old Computer (Produced by Tony Freeth; distributed by Electric Sky; UK)

Unsettled Outlook for Central Gaul (Produced and distributed by Universcience Public Establishment of the Palace of Discovery and the City of Sciences and Industry; France)

 
Best Cinematography (by Jury)
 

Ethiopia: In the Footsteps of the First Christians (Produced by Aline Houdy and Thierry Gautier, TGA Production; distributed by ARTE France; France)

 

Honorable Mention for Cinematography (in order):

Lost Cities of the Amazon (Produced by Phillip J. Day; distributed by National Geographic Channel; USA)

The 2000 Year Old Computer (Produced by Tony Freeth; distributed by Electric Sky; UK)

I Remember, I Believe (Produced and distributed by Georgia Department of Transportation, Office of Environmental Services; USA)

Mysteries of the Ancient Architects (Produced by Gray Warriner, Camera One; distributed by Camera One; USA)

.
Best Music (by Jury)
 

I Remember, I Believe (Produced and distributed by Georgia Department of Transportation, Office of Environmental Services; USA)

 

Honorable Mention for Music (in order):

The World of Arslantepe (Produced by RAI Educational and Duna International Film; distributed by Duna International Film; Italy)

6 Generations (Produced by John R. Johnson; distributed by Documentary Educational Resources; USA)

Brigitte Senut: The Fossil Hunting Lady (Produced and distributed by Adalios; France)

Ethiopia: In the Footsteps of the First Christians (Produced by Aline Houdy and Thierry Gautier, TGA Production; distributed by ARTE France; France)

 

.
Most Inspirational (by Jury)
 

The 2000 Year Old Computer (Produced by Tony Freeth; distributed by Electric Sky; UK)

 

Honorable Mention for Inspiration (in order):

6 Generations (Produced by John R. Johnson; distributed by Documentary Educational Resources; USA)

I Remember, I Believe (Produced and distributed by Georgia Department of Transportation, Office of Environmental Services; USA)

Iceman Murder Mystery (Produced by NOVA and National Geographic; distributed by NHK Enterprises and National Geographic Channel International Distribution; USA)

Lost Cities of the Amazon (Produced by Phillip J. Day; distributed by National Geographic Channel; USA)

 

 
Audience Favorite Competition (by Festival audience)
 

Winner: The 2000 Year Old Computer (Produced by Tony Freeth; distributed by Electric Sky; UK)

 

Honorable Mention in Audience Favorite Competition (in order):

Unburying the Past (Produced by Novista Sdn. Bhd; distributed by Malaysian National Film Development Board; Malaysia)

Iceman Murder Mystery (Produced by NOVA and National Geographic; distributed by NHK Enterprises and National Geographic Channel International Distribution; USA)

6 Generations (Produced by John R. Johnson; distributed by Documentary Educational Resources; USA)

Lady of Cao: The Mystery of the Tattooed Mummy (Produced by Óscar Portillo; distributed by Explora Films; Spain)