The Archaeology Channel

International Film and Video Festival

 

May 9-11, 2014, Recital Hall, The Shedd Institute, Eugene, Oregon, USA

 Exploring the human cultural legacy on screen!

May 12-13, 2014, U. of O. Baker Downtown Center, Eugene, Oregon USA

TAC Conference on Cultural Heritage Film

 

 

AwardsBanner2014web 


 

thesheddinstitute

Three days of juried films and videos on archaeological and indigenous topics:

 

 

Friday evening, May 9

Saturday, May 10 morning, afternoon and evening

Sunday, May 11 morning and afternoon

Awards Reception Sunday evening, May 11

 

 

Film Screening Schedule

 

 Festival Preview

Two days of presentations on cultural heritage film:

 

 

Monday, May 12

Tuesday, May 13

 

 

Downtown Eugene Map

Hotel Information

Download a copy of our complete Festival Schedule (pdf format)

Travel to TAC Festival via Train!

Festival Restaurant Guide

 

 

Festival Mission:

 

To exhibit for our audience the wonderful diversity of human cultures past and present in the exploration of our place in history and in our world. To promote the genre and the makers of film and video productions about archaeology and indigenous peoples.

 

Films Selected for Screening Include:

 

 

Angkor Rediscovered  (France) Jean-Baptiste Gallot (ARTE France and Iliade Productions)

Building Pharaoh’s Chariot  (USA) Martin O’Collins for WGBH/NOVA and TV6

Completing the Circle  (Canada) Dan Forgues (Sound Venture Productions for Parks Canada)

Dance of the Maize God  (USA) David Lebrun (Night Fire Films)

Dancing Salmon Home  (USA) Will Doolittle (Moving Image Productions)

Davis Bottom: Rare History, Valuable Lives  (USA) Thomas M. Law (Voyageur Media Group)

Discovering Dave: Spirit Captured in Clay  (USA) George Wingard and Mark Albertin (Savannah River Archaeological Research Program and Scrapbook Video Production)

Framing the Other  (Netherlands) Ilja Kok and Willem Timmers (I Camera You)

Isle of Princes  (Poland) Zdzislaw Cozac (Media Promocja)

Lost Nation: The Ioway 2  (USA) Kelly Rundle (Fourth Wall Films)

Millennial Peru  (Spain) Jose Manuel Novoa (Explora Films)

Peoples of the Ring  (France) Fred Hilgemann (EKLA Production)

Perahu With a Silent Soul  (Malaysia) Azhar Rudin (Monsoon Pictures and FINAS)

The Royal Press  (Malaysia) Pam Heng (DB Pictures SDN BHD Finas)  

Searching for the Truth  (Italy) Giorgio Serafini Prosperi (Association of Subterranean Culture)

Smokin’ Fish  (USA) Luke Griswold-Tergis and Cory Mann (Kaudli Nutz Productions)

Stori Tumbuna: Ancestor’s Tales  (New Zealand) Paul Wolffram (Handmade Productions)

The Story of the Arabian Nights  (France) Bruno Ulmer and Catherine Ulmer-Lopez (13 Productions)

 

 

Keynote Speaker (Friday Evening):

 

Dr. Jean Clottes, leading researcher on world rock art.  More on Dr. Clottes...

 

Associated Activities:

 

Awards Reception

 

Conference on Cultural Heritage Film

 

Video Bar at the Baker Downtown Center

 

Day Trek to Cascadia Cave

 

Other associated activities to be announced.

 

Ticket Prices: 

 

Tickets will be available at the door for sessions that are not sold out before the performance.  The seating capacity of the Recital Hall is 200.

 

All tickets general admission

 

3-day, 8-session, ticket package: $80 ($50 for mothers) before April 15;  $90 ($60 for mothers) beginning April 15
Friday, Session 1: $20 (Films plus Keynote Address)
Saturday, Session 2: $12
Saturday, Session 3: $12
Saturday, Session 4: $12
Saturday, Session 5: $12
Sunday, Session 6: $12 (mothers free)
Sunday, Session 7: $12 (mothers free)
Sunday, Session 8: $12 (mothers free)

 

Students (HS and under): $5 per session ticket

 

You can purchase tickets at The Shedd prior to the event in person or by phone (541-434-7000).  The Shedd Ticket Office is located at 868 High Street and is open M-F 9 am-6 pm and Saturday 9 am-12 pm.

 


Festival Sponsors


 

Dr. William Maier and Kathy Black Jean and Ray Auel Lane County Tourism Special Projects Grant
University of Oregon, Dept. of Anthropology Robert Carmichael, DDS Mark and Christine Thompson
Toftemark & Olesen Co. First Insurance Agency  

 

Lane County Historical Society Hirons logo
HUS logo KIVAweb poppisweb
Lane County Cultural Coalition CowCkindeximageweb HRCLogoColor
AcademicExtLogo2011Web bijou-web-no-globe1 USFS logoweb
Glenwoodweb QSLlogo davis logo
EIFFsewinglogo greenweb ecc-logo-clear EugeneBlueLogoWeb
hirologo KLCClogo winelogo2
O DuckStoreweb Dalia-On-Broadway-Logo-1751 NinkasiLogo-PBL2012web 
 NewOdysseyJJLogo-Design  RedunCart logo 285x105 Full-City-logoQSL