TAC International Film and Video FestivalRecital Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awards Selections

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Film (by Jury) 

 

Saving Mes Aynak

(Produced by Brent E. Huffman; USA)

 

Honorable Mention for Best Film Category (in order):

 

Agave Is Life

(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)

 

Dashi: Essence of Japan

(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)

 

Search for Josiah Henson: The Man Behind the Story of Uncle Tom’s Cabin

(Produced by Dave Davis; distributed by PBS; USA)

 

On the Trail of the Far Fur Country

(Produced by Kevin Nikkel; distributed by Five Door Films; Canada)

 

 

Best Narration (by Jury) 

 

Agave Is Life

(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)

 

Honorable Mention for Narration (in order):

 

Operation Lune: The Sun King’s Secret Shipwreck

(Produced by ARTE France et Grand Angle productions; France)

 

Kingdom of Salt: 7000 years of Hallstatt

(Produced by Joan Vicent Hernandez; distributed by Diputacion De Alicante; Spain)

 

Dashi: Essence of Japan

(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)

 

Search for Josiah Henson: The Man Behind the Story of Uncle Tom’s Cabin

(Produced by Dave Davis; distributed by PBS; USA)

 

 

Best Animation & Effects (by Jury)

 

Roman Engineering: Aqueducts

(Produced by José Antonio Muñiz; distributed by ONZA Partners; Spain)

 

Honorable Mention for Animation & Special Effects (in order):

 

Dashi: Essence of Japan

(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)

 

Operation Lune: The Sun King’s Secret Shipwreck

(Produced by ARTE France et Grand Angle productions; France)

 

The Resurrection Tomb Mystery

(Produced by Simcha Jacobovici & Felix Golubev; Canada)

 

Agave Is Life

(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)

 

 

Best Public Education Value (by Jury)

 

Saving Mes Aynak

(Produced by Brent E. Huffman; USA)

 

Honorable Mention for Public Education Value (in order):

 

Roman Engineering: Aqueducts

(Produced by José Antonio Muñiz; distributed by ONZA Partners; Spain)

 

Search for Josiah Henson: The Man Behind the Story of Uncle Tom’s Cabin

(Produced by Dave Davis; distributed by PBS; USA)

 

Agave Is Life

(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)

 

On the Trail of the Far Fur Country

(Produced by Kevin Nikkel; distributed by Five Door Films; Canada)

 

 

Best Script (by Jury)

 

Agave Is Life

(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)

 

Honorable Mention for Script (in order):

 

Dashi: Essence of Japan

(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)

 

Breaking New Ground: Native Americans in Archaeology

(Produced by Kelly McGuire; William Hildebrandt and D. Craig Young; distributed by Far Western Anthropological Research Group, Inc. snd Cinnabar Video; USA)

 

Roman Engineering: Aqueducts

(Produced by José Antonio Muñiz; distributed by ONZA Partners; Spain)

 

Search for Josiah Henson: The Man Behind the Story of Uncle Tom’s Cabin

(Produced by Dave Davis; distributed by PBS; USA)

 

 

Best Cinematography (by Jury) 

 

No Place Is Far Away

(Produced by Enedina Molina Mendoza; distributed by Instituto Mexicano de Cinematografía; Mexico)

 

Honorable Mention for Cinematography (in order):

 

Dashi: Essence of Japan

(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)

 

Agave Is Life

(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)

 

Operation Lune: The Sun King’s Secret Shipwreck

(Produced by ARTE France et Grand Angle productions; France)

 

Abu Haraz

(Produced by Maciej J. Drygas, Drygas Production; distributed by Krakow Film Foundation; Poland)

.

 

Best Music (by Jury) 

 

Six Centuries, Six Years

(Produced by Mojtaba Mirtahmasb; Iran)

 

Honorable Mention for Music (in order):

 

Breaking New Ground: Native Americans in Archaeology

(Produced by Kelly McGuire; William Hildebrandt and D. Craig Young; distributed by Far Western Anthropological Research Group, Inc. snd Cinnabar Video; USA)

 

Agave Is Life

(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)

 

Dashi: Essence of Japan

(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)

 

Operation Lune: The Sun King’s Secret Shipwreck

(Produced by ARTE France et Grand Angle productions; France)

 

The Joss Stick Maker

(Produced by Kang Ming Sze; distributed by National Film Development Corporation Malaysia [FINAS]; Malaysia)

.

 

Most Inspirational (by Jury) 

 

Breaking New Ground: Native Americans in Archaeology

(Produced by Kelly McGuire; William Hildebrandt and D. Craig Young; distributed by Far Western Anthropological Research Group, Inc. snd Cinnabar Video; USA)

 

Honorable Mention for Inspiration (in order):

 

Saving Mes Aynak

(Produced by Brent E. Huffman; USA)

 

Search for Josiah Henson: The Man Behind the Story of Uncle Tom’s Cabin

(Produced by Dave Davis; distributed by PBS; USA)

 

Operation Lune: The Sun King’s Secret Shipwreck

(Produced by ARTE France et Grand Angle productions; France)

 

On the Trail of the Far Fur Country

(Produced by Kevin Nikkel; distributed by Five Door Films; Canada)

 

Roman Engineering: Aqueducts

(Produced by José Antonio Muñiz; distributed by ONZA Partners; Spain)

 

 

Audience Favorite Competition (by Festival audience) 

 

Agave Is Life

(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)

 

Honorable Mention in Audience Favorite Competition (in order):

 

Maximon: Saint or Devil

(Produced by Suzan Al-Doghachi; distributed by Ajax Films; Guatemala)

 

Dashi: Essence of Japan

(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)

 

On the Trail of the Far Fur Country

(Produced by Kevin Nikkel; distributed by Five Door Films; Canada)

 

The Mahouts of Kerala

(Produced by Barbara Ertz, Barbara Ertz Film Production; distributed by Barbara Ertz, Barbara Ertz Film Production; Germany)

 

 

Special Mention (by Jury) 

 

Impact of the Frolic

(Produced by Georgia Fox; distributed by The Advanced Laboratory for Visual Anthropology; USA);

for outstanding historical documentation.

 

On the Trail of the Far Fur Country

(Produced by Kevin Nikkel; distributed by Five Door Films; Canada);

for best archival footage.

 

Abu Haraz

(produced by Maciej J. Drygas, Drygas Production; distributed by Krakow Film Foundation; Poland);

for outstanding documentation of culture change.