The Archaeology Channel

International Film and Video Festival

 

May 8-12, 2012, Recital Hall, The Shedd Institute, Eugene, Oregon, USA

Exploring the human cultural legacy on screen!

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

The Shedd

Five days of juried films and videos on archaeological and indigenous topics:

 

Tuesday evening, May 8

Wednesday evening, May 9

Thursday evening, May 10

Friday evening, May 11

Saturday morning and afternoon, May 12

Awards Reception Saturday evening, May 12

 

Daily Screening Schedule

 

Download our Program Grid

 



Festival Mission:

 


To exhibit for our audience the wonderful diversity of human cultures past and present in the exploration of our place in history and in our world. To promote the genre and the makers of film and video productions about archaeology and indigenous peoples.

 

 

Films Selected for Screening Include:

 

 

Bitter Roots (USA) Adrian Strong (Documentary Educational Resources)
Building the Great Cathedrals (USA) Gary Glassman for WGBH/NOVA
Deep Time at Tal Hisban (Jordan) Paul Reid (Stronger than Fiction Studios)
Dive Detectives: Warship Down (Canada) Elliot Halpern and Pauline Duffy (Yap Films)
Etruscan Odyssey: Expanding Archaeology (USA) Rachel Lyons and Christine Intagliata (Lioness Productions)
The Fate of Old Beijing (China) Jonah Kessel and Kit Gillet (Yongkang Production)
Finding the Fallen: The Ring (Canada) Elliot Halpern and Pauline Duffy (Yap Films)
A Gift from Talking God (USA) Margaret Chanler and Peter Blystone (Blystone Films)
The Hobbit Enigma (Australia) Chris Hilton (Essential Media)
Ikwé (Canada) Caroline Monnet (Winnipeg Film Group)
An Introduction to Contemporary Archaeology (UK) Rhodri Davies, Ros Evans, Chandrachoodan Gopalakaishnan
Koul Farah (Iran) Mahvash Sheykholeslami (Documentary and Experimental Film)
Libya is Near (Italy) Lucio Rosa (Studio Film TV)
The Lord of Sipan (Spain) Oscar Portillo (Explora Films)
Memere Metisse (Canada) Arlea Arhcroft (Winnipeg Film Group)
Patrimonito's World Heritage Adventures: Old Town of Avila (France) Patrick Volve and Eloi Henroid (Metronomic Productions)
The Quest for the Unicorn (France) Emmanuel Laurent (Dash Films and Films A Trois)
Ramesses the Second: The Great Journey (France) Valerie Girie and Guillaume Hecht (Les Films du Scribe 2)
The Renaissance of Mata Ortiz (USA) Scott Petersen
Revealed (Greece) Spyros Tsiftsis (The Holy Monastery of Faeromeni)
Robert Blake and the Civil War Sieges of Taunton (UK) Ros Evans
Shipwrecks of the Western Solent (UK) Michael Pitts (Redweather Productions)
The Tomb of the Hidden Mummies (Greece) Angeli Andrikopoulou and Argyris Tsepelikas (Anemon Productions)
A Tomb Raider in Cypus (Greece) Angeli Andrikopoulou and Argyris Tsepelikas (Anemon Productions)
A Treasure of Gold (Greece) Angeli Andrikopoulou and Argyris Tsepelikas (Anemon Productions)
A Year in the Clouds (Taiwan) Dean Johnson and Frank Smith (Public Television Service Foundation)
Zanzibar Musical Club (France) Philippe Gasnier and Patrice Nezan (Les Films du Present)

 

 

Keynote Speaker (Friday Evening):

 


Dr. Mark Van Stone, Professor of Art History, Southwestern College, and author of "2012: Science and Prophecy of the Ancient Maya," speaking on 2012: The Maya Calendar and the End of the World. More about Dr. Van Stone

 

 

Associated Activities:

 

Awards Reception

 

Conference on Cultural Heritage Film

 

Video Bar

 


 Festival Sponsors