TAC Festival 2020 Screening Schedule
Click here to download a PDF copy
The Shedd's Sheffer Recital Hall (May 14th to May 17th, 2020)
868 High St, Eugene, OR 97401Thursday, May 14th
Session 1
7:00-7:10 pm Introductions (10 min.)
7:10-8:15 Saving Places (64 min.)
8:15-8:23 Break (8 min.)
8:23-9:16 Versailles Rediscovered: The Sun King’s Vanished Palace (52 min.)
9:16-9:48 The “Boy” with the Nikon (31 min.)
9:48-10:00 Q&A for “The ‘Boy’ with the Nikon” with Marco Rosa (12 min.)
Friday, May 15th
Session 2
7:00-7:10 pm Introductions (10 min.)
7:10-7:19 Mayan Time: Archaeo-astronomical Phenomena (8 min.)
7:19-8:12 Vars (52 min.)
8:12-8:20 Break (8 min.)
8:20-9:37 The Lions of Lissa (76 min.)
9:37-10:00 Q&A for “The Lions of Lissa” with Nicolo Bongiorno (23 min.)
Saturday, May 16th
Session 3
9:30-9:40 am Introductions (10 min.)
9:40-9:52 Cedar: Tree of Life (11 min.)
9:52-10:19 Papua New Guinea: The Fire Dance (26 min.)
10:19-10:48 The Ring People (29 min.)
10:48-10:56 Break (8 min.)
10:56-12:17 pm Stout Hearted: George Stout and the Guardians of Art (80 min.)
12:17-12:30 Intermission (13 min.)
Session 4
12:30-12:57 pm The Last Bonesetter (26 min.)
12:57-1:42 Lost Cities with Albert Lin: Stonehenge (44 min.)
1:42-1:50 Break (8 min.)
1:50-3:08 Hafez and Goethe (77 min.)
3:08-3:13 Yam Festival, Ghana (4 min.)
3:13-3:30 Intermission and Q&A for “Yam Festival, Ghana” with James Dalrymple (17 min.)
Session 5
3:30-4:25 pm Art at War (54 min.)
4:25-4:33 Break (8 min.)
4:33-5:27 Neandertal: The Mystery of the Bruniquel Cave (53 min.)
5:27-6:16 Samurai in the Oregon Sky (48 min.)
6:16-6:30 Q&A for “Samurai in the Oregon Sky” with Ilana Sol (14 min.)
Sunday, May 17th
Session 6
10:00-10:10 am Introductions (10 min.)
10:10-11:04 First Horse Warriors (53 min.)
11:04-11:12 Break (8 min.)
11:12-12:06 pm The Last Tribes (53 min.)
12:06-12:47 Remains: The Search for SFC Samuel J. Padgett (40 min.)
12:47-1:00 Intermission and Q&A for “Remains” with Joseph Day and Jose Rodriguez (13 min.)
Session 7
1:00-1:23 pm Theirstory (22 min.)
1:23-2:17 Pyramids Builders New Clues (53 min.)
2:17-2:25 Break (8 min.)
2:25-3:39 River of Treasures (73 min.)
3:39-4:00 Intermission (21 min.)
Session 8
4:00-4:49 pm Bronze: A Forgotten Treasure (48 min.)
4:49-5:37 Becoming Singapore (47 min.)
5:37-5:45 Break (8 min.)
5:45-6:43 We, The Voyagers: Our Vaka (57 min.)
6:43-7:00 pm Q&A for “We, the Voyagers: Our Vaka” with Mimi George (17 min.)