Awards Selections
Best Film (by Jury)
(Produced by Brent E. Huffman; USA)
Honorable Mention for Best Film Category (in order):
(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)
(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)
Search for Josiah Henson: The Man Behind the Story of Uncle Tom’s Cabin
(Produced by Dave Davis; distributed by PBS; USA)
On the Trail of the Far Fur Country
(Produced by Kevin Nikkel; distributed by Five Door Films; Canada)
Best Narration (by Jury)
(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)
Honorable Mention for Narration (in order):
Operation Lune: The Sun King’s Secret Shipwreck
(Produced by ARTE France et Grand Angle productions; France)
Kingdom of Salt: 7000 years of Hallstatt
(Produced by Joan Vicent Hernandez; distributed by Diputacion De Alicante; Spain)
(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)
Search for Josiah Henson: The Man Behind the Story of Uncle Tom’s Cabin
(Produced by Dave Davis; distributed by PBS; USA)
Best Animation & Effects (by Jury)
(Produced by José Antonio Muñiz; distributed by ONZA Partners; Spain)
Honorable Mention for Animation & Special Effects (in order):
(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)
Operation Lune: The Sun King’s Secret Shipwreck
(Produced by ARTE France et Grand Angle productions; France)
(Produced by Simcha Jacobovici & Felix Golubev; Canada)
(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)
Best Public Education Value (by Jury)
(Produced by Brent E. Huffman; USA)
Honorable Mention for Public Education Value (in order):
(Produced by José Antonio Muñiz; distributed by ONZA Partners; Spain)
Search for Josiah Henson: The Man Behind the Story of Uncle Tom’s Cabin
(Produced by Dave Davis; distributed by PBS; USA)
(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)
On the Trail of the Far Fur Country
(Produced by Kevin Nikkel; distributed by Five Door Films; Canada)
Best Script (by Jury)
(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)
Honorable Mention for Script (in order):
(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)
Breaking New Ground: Native Americans in Archaeology
(Produced by Kelly McGuire; William Hildebrandt and D. Craig Young; distributed by Far Western Anthropological Research Group, Inc. snd Cinnabar Video; USA)
(Produced by José Antonio Muñiz; distributed by ONZA Partners; Spain)
Search for Josiah Henson: The Man Behind the Story of Uncle Tom’s Cabin
(Produced by Dave Davis; distributed by PBS; USA)
Best Cinematography (by Jury)
(Produced by Enedina Molina Mendoza; distributed by Instituto Mexicano de Cinematografía; Mexico)
Honorable Mention for Cinematography (in order):
(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)
(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)
Operation Lune: The Sun King’s Secret Shipwreck
(Produced by ARTE France et Grand Angle productions; France)
(Produced by Maciej J. Drygas, Drygas Production; distributed by Krakow Film Foundation; Poland)
.
Best Music (by Jury)
(Produced by Mojtaba Mirtahmasb; Iran)
Honorable Mention for Music (in order):
Breaking New Ground: Native Americans in Archaeology
(Produced by Kelly McGuire; William Hildebrandt and D. Craig Young; distributed by Far Western Anthropological Research Group, Inc. snd Cinnabar Video; USA)
(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)
(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)
Operation Lune: The Sun King’s Secret Shipwreck
(Produced by ARTE France et Grand Angle productions; France)
(Produced by Kang Ming Sze; distributed by National Film Development Corporation Malaysia [FINAS]; Malaysia)
.
Most Inspirational (by Jury)
Breaking New Ground: Native Americans in Archaeology
(Produced by Kelly McGuire; William Hildebrandt and D. Craig Young; distributed by Far Western Anthropological Research Group, Inc. snd Cinnabar Video; USA)
Honorable Mention for Inspiration (in order):
(Produced by Brent E. Huffman; USA)
Search for Josiah Henson: The Man Behind the Story of Uncle Tom’s Cabin
(Produced by Dave Davis; distributed by PBS; USA)
Operation Lune: The Sun King’s Secret Shipwreck
(Produced by ARTE France et Grand Angle productions; France)
On the Trail of the Far Fur Country
(Produced by Kevin Nikkel; distributed by Five Door Films; Canada)
(Produced by José Antonio Muñiz; distributed by ONZA Partners; Spain)
Audience Favorite Competition (by Festival audience)
(Produced by Meredith Dreiss of ArcheoProductions, Inc.; USA)
Honorable Mention in Audience Favorite Competition (in order):
(Produced by Suzan Al-Doghachi; distributed by Ajax Films; Guatemala)
(Produced by Nozomu Makino, Jun Ito, Yoshimi Oganeku, Luc Martin Gousset; distributed by Shohei Shobata, NKH [Japan Broadcasting Company]; Japan)
On the Trail of the Far Fur Country
(Produced by Kevin Nikkel; distributed by Five Door Films; Canada)
(Produced by Barbara Ertz, Barbara Ertz Film Production; distributed by Barbara Ertz, Barbara Ertz Film Production; Germany)
Special Mention (by Jury)
(Produced by Georgia Fox; distributed by The Advanced Laboratory for Visual Anthropology; USA);
for outstanding historical documentation.
On the Trail of the Far Fur Country
(Produced by Kevin Nikkel; distributed by Five Door Films; Canada);
for best archival footage.
(produced by Maciej J. Drygas, Drygas Production; distributed by Krakow Film Foundation; Poland);
for outstanding documentation of culture change.