Award Selections
TAC Festival 2020
Best Film (by Jury)
Neandertal: The Mystery of the Bruniquel Cave
(Produced by Gedeon Programmes, Felis Production, Arte France, and CNRS Images; directed by Luc-Henri Fage; distributed by Terranoa; France)
Honorable Mention for Best Film Category (in order):
(Produced and directed by Ilana Sol; USA)
(Produced by Tobia Pescia; directed by Massimo Becattini; distributed by Film Documentari d'Arte; Italy)
Versailles Rediscovered: The Sun King’s Vanished Palace
(Produced by Stéphane Milliére for Gedeon Programmes; directed by Marc Jampolsky; distributed by Terranoa; France)
(Produced by Larry Klein for WGBH NOVA; directed by Niobe Thompson; Canada and USA)
(Produced and directed by Joseph Daniel; distributed by Story Arts Media; USA)
Best Narration (by Jury)
(Produced by Larry Klein for WGBH NOVA; directed by Niobe Thompson; Canada and USA)
Honorable Mention for Narration (in order):
(Produced and directed by Joseph Daniel; distributed by Story Arts Media; USA)
Versailles Rediscovered: The Sun King’s Vanished Palace
(Produced by Stéphane Milliére for Gedeon Programmes; directed by Marc Jampolsky; distributed by Terranoa; France)
Neandertal: The Mystery of the Bruniquel Cave
(Produced by Gedeon Programmes, Felis Production, Arte France, and CNRS Images; directed by Luc-Henri Fage; distributed by Terranoa; France)
(Produced and directed by Ilana Sol; USA)
Best Animation & Effects (by Jury)
Versailles Rediscovered: The Sun King’s Vanished Palace
(Produced by Stéphane Milliére for Gedeon Programmes; directed by Marc Jampolsky; distributed by Terranoa; France)
Honorable Mention for Animation & Special Effects (in order):
Lost Cities with Albert Lin: Stonehenge
(Produced by Arrow Media; directed by Matthew Thompson; UK)
(Produced and distributed by Documentary and Experimental Film Center; directed by Farshad Fereshteh Hekmat; Iran)
(Produced and directed by Ilana Sol; USA)
Stout Hearted: George Stout and the Guardians of Art
(Produced by New Mile Media Arts; directed by Kevin Kelley; USA)
Best Public Education Value (by Jury)
(Produced and directed by Ilana Sol; USA)
Honorable Mention for Public Education Value (in order):
(Produced by Tobia Pescia; directed by Massimo Becattini; distributed by Film Documentari d'Arte; Italy)
Neandertal: The Mystery of the Bruniquel Cave
(Produced by Gedeon Programmes, Felis Production, Arte France, and CNRS Images; directed by Luc-Henri Fage; distributed by Terranoa; France)
(Produced and directed by Joseph Daniel; distributed by Story Arts Media; USA)
(Produced by Stéphane Milliére for Gedeon Programmes; directed by Florence Tran; distributed by Terranao; France)
Best Script (by Jury)
Versailles Rediscovered: The Sun King’s Vanished Palace
(Produced by Stéphane Milliére for Gedeon Programmes; directed by Marc Jampolsky; distributed by Terranoa; France)
Honorable Mention for Script (in order):
Neandertal: The Mystery of the Bruniquel Cave
(Produced by Gedeon Programmes, Felis Production, Arte France, and CNRS Images; directed by Luc-Henri Fage; distributed by Terranoa; France)
(Produced by Larry Klein for WGBH NOVA; directed by Niobe Thompson; Canada and USA)
(Produced, directed, and distributed by Sarah Cahlan; USA)
(Produced and directed by Ilana Sol; USA)
Best Cinematography (by Jury)
Versailles Rediscovered: The Sun King’s Vanished Palace
(Produced by Stéphane Milliére for Gedeon Programmes; directed by Marc Jampolsky; distributed by Terranoa; France)
Honorable Mention for Cinematography (in order):
(Produced and distributed by Documentary and Experimental Film Center; directed by Farshad Fereshteh Hekmat; Iran)
Neandertal: The Mystery of the Bruniquel Cave
(Produced by Gedeon Programmes, Felis Production, Arte France, and CNRS Images; directed by Luc-Henri Fage; distributed by Terranoa; France)
(Produced by April Johnson; directed by Odessa Shuquaya; Canada)
(Produced by Larry Klein for WGBH NOVA; directed by Niobe Thompson; Canada and USA)
Best Music (by Jury)
(Produced and distributed by Documentary and Experimental Film Center; directed by Farshad Fereshteh Hekmat; Iran)
Honorable Mention for Music (in order):
Versailles Rediscovered: The Sun King’s Vanished Palace
(Produced by Stéphane Milliére for Gedeon Programmes; directed by Marc Jampolsky; distributed by Terranoa; France)
(Produced and directed by Ilana Sol; USA)
(Produced and directed by Adam Booher and Kathryn Oths; distributed by Documentary Educational Resources; Peru)
(Produced and distributed by Documentary and Experimental Film Center; directed by Javad Vatani; Iran)
Most Inspirational (by Jury)
(Produced and directed by Ilana Sol; USA)
Honorable Mention for Inspiration (in order):
(Produced by Tobia Pescia; directed by Massimo Becattini; distributed by Film Documentari d'Arte; Italy)
(Produced and directed by Joseph Daniel; distributed by Story Arts Media; USA)
Lost Cities with Albert Lin: Stonehenge
(Produced by Arrow Media; directed by Matthew Thompson; UK)
Neandertal: The Mystery of the Bruniquel Cave
(Produced by Gedeon Programmes, Felis Production, Arte France, and CNRS Images; directed by Luc-Henri Fage; distributed by Terranoa; France)
Special Mention (by Jury)
Stout Hearted: George Stout and the Guardians of Art
(Produced by New Mile Media Arts; directed by Kevin Kelley; USA);
For Best Cultural Preservation.
(Produced, directed and distributed by Sarah Cahlan; USA);
For Best Recognition of Gender Stereotypes in Archaeology.
(Produced and directed by Marianne George; distributed by Pacific Traditions Society; USA);
For Best Ethnographic Depiction.
(Produced by April Johnson; directed by Odessa Shuquaya; Canada);
For Best Awareness of Indigenous Culture.