Award Selections
Best Film (by Jury) |
Paddle Ship “Patris” Lost in 1868... (Produced by Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation, TEXNIS, the Museum of Industrial Heritage of Syros, and Underwater Filming and Research; Greece) Honorable Mention (in order): Standing with Stones (Produced by Michael Bott, Illuminated World Ltd; distributed by The Disinformation Company Ltd; UK) The Future of Mud: A Tale of Houses and Lives in Djenne (Produced by Susan Vogel, Prince Street Pictures; distributed by Icarus Films; USA, Mali) Stone Age Artists: The Magdalenian Masters (Produced by Thierry Berrod, Mona Lisa Production; distributed by Mona Lisa Production; France) Life in Limbo (Produced by Sakae Ishikawa, 212 Film World LLC; USA) Lost Nation: The Ioway (Produced by Kelly and Tammy Rundle, Fourth Wall Films; distributed by Fourth Wall Films; USA) |
|
Special Mention (by Jury) |
The Future of Mud: A Tale of Houses and Lives in Djenne (Produced by Susan Vogel, Prince Street Pictures; distributed by Icarus Films; USA, Mali); for the best film on preservation of Cultural Heritage. The Phnom Kulen Archaeological Program (Produced and distributed by ZED; France); for exemplary demonstration of professional archaeological responsibilities. Chumpi’s Adventure (Produced and distributed by Teleandes Productions; Peru); for the best ethnographic film. |
|
Best Narration (by Jury) |
Standing with Stones (Produced by Michael Bott, Illuminated World Ltd; distributed by The Disinformation Company Ltd; UK) Honorable Mention (in order): Death of the Megabeasts (Produced by Prospero Productions; distributed by National Geographic Television International; Australia) Paddle Ship “Patris” Lost in 1868... (Produced by Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation, TEXNIS, the Museum of Industrial Heritage of Syros, and Underwater Filming and Research; Greece) Stone Age Artists: The Magdalenian Masters (Produced by Thierry Berrod, Mona Lisa Production; distributed by Mona Lisa Production; France) The Future of Mud: A Tale of Houses and Lives in Djenne (Produced by Susan Vogel, Prince Street Pictures; distributed by Icarus Films; USA, Mali) |
|
Best Animation (by Jury) |
Mochica’s Sacrifice (Produced by Royal Museum for Art and History Brussels; distributed by ASEHS; Belgium) Honorable Mention (in order): Paddle Ship “Patris” Lost in 1868... (Produced by Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation, TEXNIS, the Museum of Industrial Heritage of Syros, and Underwater Filming and Research; Greece) Stone Age Artists: The Magdalenian Masters (Produced by Thierry Berrod, Mona Lisa Production; distributed by Mona Lisa Production; France) Death of the Megabeasts (Produced by Prospero Productions; distributed by National Geographic Television International; Australia) Standing with Stones (Produced by Michael Bott, Illuminated World Ltd; distributed by The Disinformation Company Ltd; UK) |
|
Best Special Effects (by Jury) |
Death of the Megabeasts (Produced by Prospero Productions; distributed by National Geographic Television International; Australia) Honorable Mention (in order): Mochica’s Sacrifice (Produced by Royal Museum for Art and History Brussels; distributed by ASEHS; Belgium) Stone Age Artists: The Magdalenian Masters (Produced by Thierry Berrod, Mona Lisa Production; distributed by Mona Lisa Production; France) Paddle Ship “Patris” Lost in 1868... (Produced by Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation, TEXNIS, the Museum of Industrial Heritage of Syros, and Underwater Filming and Research; Greece) Death or Canada (Produced by Craig Thompson, Ballinran Productions; distributed by Ballinran Productions; Canada, Ireland) |
|
Best Script (by Jury) |
Stone Age Artists: The Magdalenian Masters (Produced by Thierry Berrod, Mona Lisa Production; distributed by Mona Lisa Production; France) Honorable Mention (in order): Standing with Stones (Produced by Michael Bott, Illuminated World Ltd; distributed by The Disinformation Company Ltd; UK) Paddle Ship “Patris” Lost in 1868... (Produced by Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation, TEXNIS, the Museum of Industrial Heritage of Syros, and Underwater Filming and Research; Greece) Chumpi’s Adventure (Produced and distributed by Teleandes Productions; Peru) The Future of Mud: A Tale of Houses and Lives in Djenne (Produced by Susan Vogel, Prince Street Pictures; distributed by Icarus Films; USA, Mali) |
|
Best Cinematography (by Jury) |
Paddle Ship “Patris” Lost in 1868... (Produced by Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation, TEXNIS, the Museum of Industrial Heritage of Syros, and Underwater Filming and Research; Greece) Honorable Mention (in order): Stone Age Artists: The Magdalenian Masters (Produced by Thierry Berrod, Mona Lisa Production; distributed by Mona Lisa Production; France) Life in Limbo (Produced by Sakae Ishikawa, 212 Film World LLC; USA) Chumpi’s Adventure (Produced and distributed by Teleandes Productions; Peru) Secrets of the Nile Valley, Episode 2: Upper Egypt (Produced by Arkadia Film; distributed by TVP S.A.; Poland) |
|
Best Music (by Jury) |
The Future of Mud: A Tale of Houses and Lives in Djenne (Produced by Susan Vogel, Prince Street Pictures; distributed by Icarus Films; USA, Mali) Honorable Mention (in order): Paddle Ship “Patris” Lost in 1868... (Produced by Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation, TEXNIS, the Museum of Industrial Heritage of Syros, and Underwater Filming and Research; Greece) Danzak (Produced and distributed by Gabriela Yepes; Peru) Standing with Stones (Produced by Michael Bott, Illuminated World Ltd; distributed by The Disinformation Company Ltd; UK) Life in Limbo (Produced by Sakae Ishikawa, 212 Film World LLC; USA) |
.
|
Most Inspirational (by Jury) |
Standing with Stones (Produced by Michael Bott, Illuminated World Ltd; distributed by The Disinformation Company Ltd; UK) Honorable Mention (in order): Paddle Ship “Patris” Lost in 1868... (Produced by Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation, TEXNIS, the Museum of Industrial Heritage of Syros, and Underwater Filming and Research; Greece) Chumpi’s Adventure (Produced and distributed by Teleandes Productions; Peru) The Future of Mud: A Tale of Houses and Lives in Djenne (Produced by Susan Vogel, Prince Street Pictures; distributed by Icarus Films; USA, Mali) Stone Age Artists: The Magdalenian Masters (Produced by Thierry Berrod, Mona Lisa Production; distributed by Mona Lisa Production; France) |
|
Audience Favorite Competition (by Festival audience) |
The Future of Mud: A Tale of Houses and Lives in Djenne (Produced by Susan Vogel, Prince Street Pictures; distributed by Icarus Films; USA, Mali) Honorable Mention (in order): Standing with Stones (Produced by Michael Bott, Illuminated World Ltd; distributed by The Disinformation Company Ltd; UK) When the Egyptians Sailed on the Red Sea (Produced by Sombrero and Co.; distributed by ARTE France; France) Death or Canada (Produced by Craig Thompson, Ballinran Productions; distributed by Ballinran Productions; Canada, Ireland) Life in Limbo (Produced by Sakae Ishikawa, 212 Film World LLC; USA) Stone Age Artists: The Magdalenian Masters (Produced by Thierry Berrod, Mona Lisa Production; distributed by Mona Lisa Production; France) |