The Archaeology Channel

International Film and Video Festival

 

May 18-22, 2010, Soreng Theater, Hult Center for the Performing Arts, Eugene, Oregon, USA

 

 

Exploring the human cultural legacy on screen!

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

TAC International Film and Video Festival 2010 Awards

 

The Shedd

Five days of juried films and videos on archaeological and indigenous topics:

 

Tuesday evening, May 18

Wednesday evening, May 19

Thursday evening, May 20

Friday evening, May 21

Saturday morning and afternoon, May 22

Awards Reception Saturday evening, May 22

 

Daily Screening Schedule

 

Download our Program Grid

 



Festival Mission:

 


To exhibit for our audience the wonderful diversity of human cultures past and present in the exploration of our place in history and in our world. To promote the genre and the makers of film and video productions about archaeology and indigenous peoples.

 

 

Films Selected for Screening Include:

 

 

Chumpi's Adventure (Peru) Fernando Valdivia (Teleandes Productions)
Danzak (Peru) Gabriela Yepes
Death of the Megabeasts (Australia) Franco Di Chiera (Prospero Productions)
Death or Canada (Canada, Ireland) Ruan Magan (Ballinran Productions)
The Future of Mud: A Tale of Houses and Lives in Djenne (USA, Mali) Susan Vogel
Herculaneum: Diaries of Darkness and Light (Italy) Marcellino de Baggis (Onionskin)
Life in Limbo (USA) Sakae Ishikawa
Lost Nation: The Ioway (USA) Kelly and Tammy Rundle (Fourth Wall Films)
Mochica’s Sacrifice (Belgium) Axel Beff (ASEHS Company)
The Oasis of Glass (Egypt) Raymond Collet (Center for Alexandrian Studies)
Paddle Ship “Patris” Lost in 1868... (Greece) Vassilis Mentogianis (Texnis)
The Phnom Kulen Archaeological Program (France) Olivier Roussin (ZED)
Secrets of the Nile Valley- Episode 1- Ancient Nubia (Poland) Wladyslaw Jurkow (Arkadia Film)
Secrets of the Nile Valley- Episode 2- Upper Egypt (Poland) Wladyslaw Jurkow (Arkadia Film)
Secrets of the Nile Valley- Episode 3- Lower Egypt (Poland) Wladyslaw Jurkow (Arkadia Film)
Seuthes the Immortal: Secrets of a Thracian King (France) Zlatina Rousseva (Crescendo Films)
Standing with Stones (UK) Michael Bott (Illuminated Word)
Stone Age Artists: The Magdalenian Masters (France) Philippe Plailly (Mona Lisa Production)
When the Egyptians Sailed on the Red Sea (France) Stèphane Bègoin (Sombrero and Co.)

 

 

Keynote Speaker (Friday Evening):

 


 Dr. Jon Erlandson, Director, University of Oregon Museum of Natural and Cultural History, speaking on The Kelp Highway: A Pacific Rim Perspective on the First AmericansMore about Dr. Erlandson . . . 

 

 

Associated Activities:

 

Awards Reception

 

Conference on Cultural Heritage Film

 

Guided Trek to Cascadia Cave and Camas Prairie

 

Lecture by Nancy Arthur Hoskins on Egyptian Textiles

 

Video Bar

 


 Festival Sponsors